Home
Store Policies
View Cart
Book Terminology
Description Definitions
Book Reviews
Ebooks
Contact Us
Privacy
Email Page To Friend
Search Books
Keyword
Author
Title
Current Category
Books
Arts & Photography
All Categories
Narrow by Category
Art
Fashion
Graphic Design
Performing Arts
Photography
Recently Viewed Items
60s Cars: Vintage Auto Ads (Icons) by by Editor-Jim Heimann; Introduction-Tony Thacker
Art Works: Part 1 (Pt. 1) [Paperback] by Richard Meyer and David Rom??n by by Editor-Richard Meyer and David Rom????n
Books >> Arts & Photography
(Larger Image)
The Church: A Comedy in Five Acts (Green Integer)
by Louis-Ferdinand Céline; Translator-Mark Spitzer; Translator-Simon Green
Publisher:
Green Integer (2003-10-01 )
ISBN:
1892295784
Binding/Media:
Paperback
SKU:
110915031
Condition:
New
Comments:
Excellent condition! Clean crisp pages. Square binding. Minor shelf wear. Get it fast! DOMESTIC & INTERNATIONAL EXPEDITED SHIPPING is available for this item. Same or next Postal business day shipping. All orders securely packaged. Domestic orders include Delivery Confirmation.
Our Price:
$9.45
More Product Infomation
(Larger Image)
The Complete Cats in the Sun
by Hans Silvester
Publisher:
Chronicle Books (2000-09-01 )
ISBN:
081182909X
Binding/Media:
Hardcover
SKU:
110406002
Condition:
Near Fine
DJ Condition:
Very Good
Comments:
Chronicle Books 2000 - Second Printing - 416pp. Excellent condition! Vibrant color illustrations, clean, crisp, pages. Square binding. Minor shelf & edge wear. DJ well protected by new mylar cover. Same or next Postal business day shipping. All orders securely packaged. Domestic orders include Delivery Confirmation.
Our Price:
$40.45
More Product Infomation
(Larger Image)
The Four Seasons Of Mary Azarian
by Lilias Macbean Hart; Illustrator-Mary Azarian
Publisher:
David R Godine (2004-12-01 )
ISBN:
1567922740
Binding/Media:
Paperback
SKU:
101203015
Condition:
Used: Like New
Comments:
Excellent condition! Clean crisp pages. Square binding. Minor shelf wear. Get it fast! DOMESTIC & INTERNATIONAL EXPEDITED SHIPPING is available for this item. Same or next Postal business day shipping. All orders securely packaged. Domestic orders include Delivery Confirmation.
Our Price:
$89.95
More Product Infomation
(Larger Image)
The Medieval Theatre
by Glynne Wickham
Publisher:
Cambridge University Press (1987-07-31 )
ISBN:
0521312485
Binding/Media:
Paperback
SKU:
110519013
Condition:
Used: Very Good
Comments:
Very clean from cover to cover. No markings on the text. Pages are tanning. Binding is tight. Cover has minor shelf & edge wear. Get it fast! DOMESTIC & INTERNATIONAL EXPEDITED SHIPPING is available for this item.Full Number Line - Same or next Postal business day shipping. All orders securely packaged. Domestic orders include Delivery Confirmation.
Our Price:
$24.49
More Product Infomation
(Larger Image)
The Only Woman in the Room: A Memoir
by Beate Sirota Gordon
Publisher:
Kodansha International (JPN) (1969 )
ISBN:
4770021453
Binding/Media:
Hardcover
Edition:
First Edition
SKU:
111204001
Condition:
Fine
DJ Condition:
Fine
Signature:
Signed by Author
Comments:
Stated First Edition with a Full Number Line - 1997 Kodansha International, 9 x 5.9 x 0.8 inches - Dated 4/23/98 and inscribed; To Susan, With many thanks, All the best, Beate Sirota Gordon in black ink on the half title page - The Only Woman in the Room is a vivid and very personal account of one woman's life in Europe, prewar Japan, and the United States. As the daughter of renowned Russian pianist Leo Sirota, Beate Gordon grew up in the cosmopolitan world of the concert tour, then settled in Japan in the 1930s. During World War II, while her parents remained in Japan under secret service surveillance Gordon lived alone in the United States, monitoring Tokyo Radio in five languages for the government and later writing radio propaganda. She recounts her dramatic reunion with her parents in Tokyo, where she worked in General MacArthur's headquarters, and evokes the postwar suffering in defeated Japan. Her intimate description of helping draft the women's rights section of Japan's new constitution is an astonishing record of history in the making. On returning to the States in 1947, Mrs. Gordon became a cultural impresario, bringing artists, dancers, writers, and musicians from all over to the United States. Her adventures in search of performing artists in such remote and exotic places as Mongolia, Tibet, India, and Indonesia make for hilarious and sometimes hair-raising anecdotes. The Only Woman in the Room can be appreciated on many levels -- armchair travelers, feminists, history buffs, and readers who appreciate a well-written memoir will all find Beate Gordon's extraordinary life a riveting read. This unread copy is in fine condition with very mild bumped top corners. The dust jacket has light edge and shelf wear. The jacket is now well protected by new mylar cover. Get it fast! Same or next Postal business day shipping. All orders securely packaged. Domestic orders include Delivery Confirmation.
Our Price:
$199.95
More Product Infomation
(Larger Image)
Treasures of Umbria: Italian Regions
by Maria Laura Della Croce; Photographer-Giulio Veggi
Publisher:
White Star (2006-10-24 )
ISBN:
8854401064
Binding/Media:
Hardcover
SKU:
120506001
Condition:
Used: Very Good
Comments:
Very clean from cover to cover. No markings on the text. Binding is tight. Cover shows some shelf & edge wear. DJ well protected by new mylar cover. Get it fast! Same or next Postal business day shipping. All orders securely packaged. Domestic orders include Delivery Confirmation.
Our Price:
$99.95
More Product Infomation
(Larger Image)
Video Camera Techniques, Second Edition (Media Manuals) [Paperback]
by Gerald Millerson C.Eng MIEE MSMPTE
Publisher:
Focal Press (1994-10-19 )
ISBN:
0240513762
Binding/Media:
Paperback
SKU:
9780240513768
Condition:
Used: Like New
Comments:
Excellent condition! Cover is different from picture. ISBN number is the same. Second Edition printed 1995 Same or next Postal business day shipping. All orders securely packaged. Domestic orders include Delivery Confirmation.
Our Price:
$28.97
More Product Infomation
(Larger Image)
William Shakespeare's Macbeth (Barron's Book Notes)
by William Shakespeare; Robert Owens Scott
Publisher:
Barron's Educational Series (1984-10 )
ISBN:
0812034279
Binding/Media:
Paperback
SKU:
100504011
Condition:
Used: Like New
Comments:
Excellent condition! Clean crisp pages. Square binding. Minor shelf wear. Get it fast! DOMESTIC & INTERNATIONAL EXPEDITED SHIPPING is available for this item. Same or next Postal business day shipping. All orders securely packaged. Domestic orders include Delivery Confirmation.
Our Price:
$49.95
More Product Infomation
(Larger Image)
Wise Women : A Celebration of Their Insights, Courage, and Beauty
by Joyce Tenneson
Publisher:
Bulfinch (2002-04-12 )
ISBN:
0821228013
Binding/Media:
Hardcover
SKU:
110206013
Condition:
Used: Very Good
Comments:
Very clean from cover to cover. Inscribed on half title page. Binding is tight. Cover has minor shelf wear. Get it fast! DOMESTIC & INTERNATIONAL EXPEDITED SHIPPING is available for this item. Same or next Postal business day shipping. All orders securely packaged. Domestic orders include Delivery Confirmation.
Our Price:
$11.87
More Product Infomation
(Larger Image)
Writing With Pictures: How to Write and Illustrate Children's Books
by Uri Shulevitz
Publisher:
Watson-Guptill Pubns (1985-10 )
ISBN:
0823059405
Binding/Media:
Hardcover
Edition:
First Edition
SKU:
110727010
Condition:
Collectible: Very Good
Comments:
Watson-Guptill 1985, 271p. w/index, 10.6 x 8.7 x 1.1 inches. Very clean from cover to cover. No markings on the text. Binding is tight with very lightly bumped corners. Dust jacket shows some shelf & edge wear with a lightly faded spine; now well protected by new mylar cover. Get it fast! Same or next Postal business day shipping. All orders securely packaged. Domestic orders include Delivery Confirmation.
Our Price:
$49.95
More Product Infomation
Your browser does not support JavaScript. To view this page, enable JavaScript if it is disabled or upgrade your browser.
Click Here. Double your traffic. Get Vendio Gallery - Now FREE!
Number found:61
Page 6 of 7
Prev
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
Next
cheap gucci boots
basketball shoes
paul smith sale
sunglasses hut
designer bags
christian louboutin shoes
pandora jewelry
louis vuitton monogram
herve leger dresses
polo shirts
Website Created By
White Oak Technology
(v4.10.00)
© 2012 Used Books from Woody. All rights reserved.
Home
|
Store Policies
|
View Cart
|
Book Terminology
|
Description Definitions
|
Book Reviews
|
Ebooks
|
Contact Us
|
Privacy
|
Email Page To Friend
2.83